Wedding budget

What Does a Wedding Actually Cost in 2026? A Brutally Honest Breakdown

The average wedding costs $30,000. That number is also almost completely useless. Here is what you actually need to know.

Updated May 11, 202618 min readReviewed by Engageify Editorial
Engaged couple reviewing wedding costs beside a laptop and calculator

Let's start with the problem.

Every major wedding publication publishes an average wedding cost figure. The Knot says $35,000. WeddingWire says $28,000. Various surveys produce various numbers in the same general range, and every year those numbers get cited, shared, and used by newly engaged couples as a planning anchor.

Here is what those numbers don't tell you: they are national averages that combine a courthouse ceremony in rural Alabama with a 200-person Saturday evening wedding at a Manhattan rooftop venue and call the result "what weddings cost." They include elopements. They include backyard weddings with a borrowed tablecloth and a Costco cake. They include weddings where the families provided almost everything and the couple spent $4,000 out of pocket.

The average is not lying. It is simply describing a population so diverse that the average means nothing for any individual member of it.

What you need is not a national average. You need to know what a wedding of your size, in your style, in your specific city, will actually cost in 2026. With real vendor prices. With the line items that actually matter. With the hidden costs that those cheerful wedding magazine budget guides consistently forget to mention until you are already $8,000 over what you planned.

That is what this post is.

The Two Variables That Determine Almost Everything

Before the line-by-line breakdown, the single most important framing for understanding wedding costs is this: your total wedding budget is determined almost entirely by two variables: guest count and city.

Guest count drives per-head costs - catering, cake, invitations, favours, transportation, seating, and partially venue and florals. Every guest you add costs real money across nearly every vendor category. The all-in cost per guest at a moderate-quality wedding in a mid-tier US city runs between $180 and $320. At a high-end wedding in a major metro, that number climbs to $350 to $600 per person.

City drives the cost of everything else - venue day rates, vendor minimums, labour costs, and the general price level of the wedding market. A wedding photographer who charges $3,500 in Columbus, Ohio would charge $6,500 for the same work in San Francisco. A venue that rents for $5,000 in Raleigh rents for $18,000 in Chicago. The city multiplier is real and it is large.

Everything else - style choices, florals, bar program, band vs DJ - matters at the margin. Guest count and city set the floor. Choices build from there.

The Three Tiers

Simple

Intimate in scale, usually 50-80 guests, function-focused, quality vendors at entry-level packages, minimal florals, DJ rather than band, beer and wine rather than full open bar. This is a genuinely good wedding. It is not a compromise wedding.

Moderate

Mid-size, usually 90-120 guests, full vendor lineup at mid-range packages, meaningful florals, strong photography and videography, full open bar, and rehearsal dinner. This is what most couples picture when they imagine their wedding.

Luxury

Larger scale, usually 130-180 guests, premium vendors at top-tier packages, elaborate florals, band, luxury venue, premium bar, elevated catering, videographer, and planner. This is the wedding that looks like the ones in magazines.

The Complete Line-by-Line Breakdown

Venue

The venue is almost always the largest single line item in a wedding budget and the one with the widest variance. Venue pricing reflects day of week, time of year, location within a city, what is included, and minimum spend requirements.

TierNational RangeNotes
Simple$3,000 - $7,000Smaller spaces, off-peak dates, fewer inclusions
Moderate$6,500 - $16,000Mid-size venue, Saturday, moderate inclusions
Luxury$16,000 - $35,000+Premium venue, Saturday peak season, full inclusions

City calibration for a moderate-tier venue: Nashville $9,000-$22,000, Austin $7,500-$18,000, Chicago $10,000-$28,000, New York $18,000-$45,000, Denver $7,000-$17,000, Charleston $8,000-$20,000.

What drives venue price up: Saturday dates, peak season, outdoor ceremony space, downtown or waterfront location, and food and beverage minimums.

What you can negotiate: off-peak date discounts, rental duration, removal of inclusions you do not need, and waived setup fees for early commitment.

Catering

Catering is the most directly guest-count-sensitive line item. It is also commonly under-budgeted because couples focus on the per-head price and forget staffing, rentals, service charges, and gratuity.

TierPer-Head Range100 Guests Total
Simple$65 - $90/head$6,500 - $9,000
Moderate$95 - $145/head$9,500 - $14,500
Luxury$150 - $250/head$15,000 - $25,000

A $115/head quote for 100 guests is not $11,500. With a 20% service charge and staffing, it is closer to $16,000.

Moderate per-head city calibration: Nashville $125-$160, Austin $115-$155, Chicago $130-$175, New York $175-$250, Denver $110-$150.

Photography

Photography is where couples often under-budget and later wish they had spent more. The photos are what remain after the day. It is also one of the more negotiable categories when the conversation is framed correctly.

TierNational RangeWhat You Get
Simple$2,200 - $3,5006-8 hours, 1 photographer, online gallery
Moderate$3,800 - $6,5008-10 hours, 2 photographers, engagement session, album
Luxury$7,000 - $15,000+Full day, 2 photographers, premium album, prints

Moderate city calibration: Nashville $4,800-$9,500, Austin $4,200-$8,500, Chicago $5,500-$10,500, New York $7,000-$15,000+, Denver $4,500-$9,000.

The negotiation that works: state your budget before they send a pricing guide. The free scripts include photographer-specific first inquiry, after-quote, and final-close emails.

Videography

Videography is the category couples most commonly skip and most consistently regret skipping. Scaled-down options can deliver most of the emotional value at a fraction of full-service pricing.

TierNational RangeWhat You Get
Simple$1,600 - $2,8006 hours, 1 videographer, highlight film
Moderate$2,800 - $5,0008 hours, 2 videographers, highlight film plus ceremony edit
Luxury$5,500 - $10,000+Full day, cinematic edit, drone footage, raw footage

A 3-4 minute highlight film from a skilled single videographer at $2,200 can be a genuinely good product. Many couples over-buy raw footage and documentary edits they rarely watch.

Florals

Florals are the most visually variable line item and the category where the gap between expectation and actual price is often widest.

TierNational RangeWhat You Get
Simple$1,200 - $2,500Bouquet, bridesmaid bouquets, simple centrepieces
Moderate$3,000 - $7,500Ceremony florals, reception centrepieces, personal flowers
Luxury$8,000 - $20,000+Elaborate installations, premium blooms, full floral design

The best negotiation lever is seasonality. Ask what is abundant and in season on your date, then design around that instead of forcing a specific premium bloom.

DJ or Band

Music creates the reception energy. A DJ and a band can both deliver a great night at costs that differ by a factor of four.

OptionNational RangeNotes
DJ simple$1,000 - $2,0004-5 hours, basic equipment
DJ moderate$2,200 - $4,0005-6 hours, quality sound, lighting
DJ luxury$4,500 - $8,000Premium DJ, full production, uplighting
Live band moderate$5,000 - $10,0004-5 piece, 4 hours
Live band luxury$10,000 - $25,000+Larger ensemble, premium repertoire

A great DJ at $3,000 will produce a better reception than a mediocre band at $8,000. Choose based on the specific artist, not the category.

Hair and Makeup

Hair and makeup pricing scales with party size and is frequently miscalculated because couples price only the bride's service.

ServicePer-Person Range
Bridal hair$150 - $350
Bridal makeup$150 - $300
Bridesmaid hair$100 - $200
Bridesmaid makeup$100 - $175

A realistic calculation for a bride plus four bridesmaids can reach $1,640 before travel fees, early-morning surcharges, and trial sessions.

Officiant

The officiant is overlooked and often rushed. Fees reflect experience, ceremony length, personalisation, and whether rehearsal attendance is included.

TierNational Range
Simple$250 - $500
Moderate$500 - $900
Luxury / celebrity officiant$1,000 - $3,000+

What matters most is how the ceremony feels when they speak. Ask to see a video of a ceremony they have performed.

Wedding Cake

Cake pricing is usually manageable, but venues can add cake cutting fees that change the real number.

TierNational RangeNotes
Simple$350 - $700Sheet cake or simple tiered cake
Moderate$700 - $1,500Custom design, delivery and setup
Luxury$1,500 - $5,000+Elaborate custom design, premium flavours, sugar flowers

The hidden cost is cake cutting. Many venues charge $2-$6 per person if you bring an outside cake.

Invitations and Stationery

Stationery costs are easy to underestimate because postage and full-suite weight are usually forgotten.

TierNational RangeIncludes
Simple$200 - $500Digital invitations or simple print
Moderate$500 - $1,200Full printed suite, envelopes, postage
Luxury$1,200 - $4,000+Custom design, letterpress or foil

For 100 invitations at higher postage rates plus RSVP return postage, add $150-$200.

Transportation

Transportation is optional for many weddings, but important when ceremony and reception are separate or the venue is difficult to access.

OptionRange
Getaway car$350 - $800
Guest shuttle$500 - $1,500
Full fleet$2,000 - $5,000+

Wedding Attire

Attire budgets often miss alterations, accessories, and partner attire.

ItemRange
Wedding dress$1,200 - $6,000+
Dress alterations$300 - $800
Veil and accessories$200 - $600
Suit or tuxedo$300 - $1,500 purchase / $150 - $400 rental
Bridesmaid dresses$100 - $250 per person
Groomsmen attire$100 - $200 per person

A dress purchased for $1,800 may require $600 in alterations, bringing the real cost to $2,400.

Wedding Rings

Wedding rings are frequently forgotten because the engagement ring already happened.

OptionRange
Simple metal band$300 - $800 per ring
Diamond or gemstone band$800 - $4,000+ per ring
Custom or bespoke$2,000 - $8,000+ per ring

Budget for both rings. Simple metal bands may be $800-$1,200 for both; diamond or custom work can rival engagement ring costs.

Honeymoon

Strictly speaking, the honeymoon is not a wedding cost. Practically, it is often funded from the same pool of money and belongs in the same budget conversation.

TierRange
Domestic / regional$2,500 - $5,000
International moderate$5,000 - $10,000
Luxury international$10,000 - $25,000+

The Costs Nobody Budgets For

This is the section that saves budgets. These costs do not appear in many vendor quotes, but they are real, common, and collectively significant.

Vendor gratuities

Most wedding professionals expect a gratuity. For a full vendor lineup, budget $500-$1,500.

Vendor meals

Photographers, videographers, DJs, and coordinators often require meals. Budget the catering rate for 4-8 vendors.

Day-of coordinator

If your venue does not include one, budget $800-$2,000.

Rehearsal dinner

Usually $1,500-$6,000 depending on size and formality.

Engagement party

Often family-hosted, but sometimes funded by the couple. Budget $500-$3,000.

Bridal party gifts

At $50-$150 per person, a party of eight can add $400-$1,200.

Wedding favours

$3-$8 per guest means $300-$800 for 100 guests.

Parking

Valet can run $15-$30 per car if the venue does not provide free parking.

Marriage licence

$25-$115 depending on state. Easy to forget. Non-negotiable.

What It Actually Totals: Three Real Budgets

Here is what all of the above adds up to for a 100-guest moderate-tier Saturday wedding in three US markets.

Nashville, TN - 100 Guests, Moderate, Saturday

Venue$12,000
Catering incl. service charge$15,500
Photography$5,500
Videography$3,500
Florals$4,500
DJ$3,000
Hair and makeup$1,400
Officiant$600
Cake$900
Invitations and postage$700
Transportation$800
Attire$3,500
Wedding rings$1,200
Rehearsal dinner$3,000
Gratuities and vendor meals$1,200
Miscellaneous$1,500
Total$58,800
Honeymoon separate$7,000

Austin, TX - 100 Guests, Moderate, Saturday

Venue$10,000
Catering incl. service charge$14,000
Photography$5,000
Videography$3,200
Florals$4,000
DJ$2,800
Hair and makeup$1,350
Officiant$550
Cake$850
Invitations and postage$650
Transportation$750
Attire$3,200
Wedding rings$1,200
Rehearsal dinner$2,800
Gratuities and vendor meals$1,100
Miscellaneous$1,400
Total$52,850
Honeymoon separate$7,000

New York, NY - 100 Guests, Moderate, Saturday

Venue$28,000
Catering incl. service charge$24,000
Photography$9,000
Videography$6,000
Florals$8,000
DJ$4,500
Hair and makeup$2,000
Officiant$800
Cake$1,400
Invitations and postage$900
Transportation$1,500
Attire$5,000
Wedding rings$2,000
Rehearsal dinner$6,000
Gratuities and vendor meals$2,000
Miscellaneous$2,000
Total$113,100
Honeymoon separate$12,000

The Five Moves That Actually Reduce These Numbers

1. Book a Friday or Sunday instead of Saturday

Venue discounts for off-peak days run 20-35%. On a $12,000 venue, that is $2,400 to $4,200 saved on one line item.

2. Set your guest count ruthlessly before planning

Every person you do not invite saves $180-$320 in direct per-head costs plus proportional savings on venue size, floral table count, and stationery.

3. State your budget before vendors quote you

This is the highest-leverage negotiation move available to couples. Vendors who respond are self-selecting as workable.

4. Book vendors in the right order

Venue and caterer first; photography and videography second; everything else after. Booking in the wrong order creates expensive constraint conflicts.

5. Separate the honeymoon budget from the wedding budget

Give each a dedicated number. The wedding does not get to borrow from the honeymoon, and vice versa.

Use the Free Tool

The free Wedding Budget Reality Check calculates a more precise estimate for your city, guest count, and style tier. No email required. Takes 60 seconds.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average cost of a wedding in 2026?

National averages range from $28,000 to $38,000 depending on the survey, but a more useful figure is this: a 100-guest moderate wedding in a mid-tier US city often runs $45,000 to $65,000 all-in. In a major metro, the same wedding can run $85,000 to $130,000.

What is the most expensive part of a wedding?

In most markets, venue and catering together represent 40-55% of the total wedding budget. Photography is typically the third largest line item.

How can I have a nice wedding for $20,000?

Keep the guest list under 60, book Friday or Sunday, choose a venue that allows outside catering, prioritise photography, compromise on florals, and skip videography or hire a single videographer for a short highlight film.

What wedding costs do couples most commonly forget?

Vendor gratuities, dress alterations, vendor meals, cake cutting fees, postage, marriage licence, day-of coordinator, and rehearsal dinner are the most common forgotten costs.

How far in advance should we set our wedding budget?

Before you tour a single venue or meet with a single vendor. Emotional decisions made before a budget is set are the primary driver of wedding budget overruns.

Is it possible to negotiate wedding vendor prices?

Yes. Couples who negotiate systematically often save 10-20% on individual vendor contracts by stating their budget early, asking about off-peak discounts, and unbundling packages.

How much should we budget per guest for a wedding?

At a moderate quality level, plan for $180-$250 per guest in a mid-tier market and $280-$400 per guest in a high-cost market. At luxury level, those numbers can rise sharply.